And the nominees are…

Best Picture:

  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild”
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”
  • “Lincoln”
  • “Les Miserables”
  • “Life of Pi”
  • “Amour”
  • “Django Unchained”
  • “Argo”

Best Supporting Actor:

  • Christoph Waltz, “Django Unchained”
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman, “The Master”
  • Robert De Niro, “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Alan Arkin, “Argo”
  • Tommy Lee Jones, “Lincoln”

Best Supporting Actress:

  • Sally Field, “Lincoln”
  • Anne Hathaway, “Les Miserables”
  • Jacki Weaver, “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Helen Hunt, “The Sessions”
  • Amy Adams, “The Master”

Best Director:

  • David O. Russell, “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Ang Lee, “Life of Pi”
  • Steven Spielberg, “Lincoln”
  • Michael Haneke, “Amour”
  • Benh Zeitlin, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best Actor:

  • Daniel Day Lewis, “Lincoln”
  • Denzel Washington, “Flight”
  • Hugh Jackman, “Les Miserables”
  • Bradley Cooper, “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Joaquin Phoenix, “The Master”

Best Actress:

  • Naomi Watts, “The Impossible”
  • Jessica Chastain, “Zero Dark Thirty”
  • Jennifer Lawrence, “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • Emmanuelle Riva, “Amour”
  • Quvenzhané Wallis, “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best Original Screenplay:

  • “Zero Dark Thirty”
  • “Django Unchained”
  • “Moonrise Kingdom”
  • “Amour”
  • “Flight”

Best Adapted Screenplay:

  • “Lincoln”
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • “Argo”
  • “Life of Pi”
  • “Beasts of the Southern Wild”

Best Animated Feature:

  • “Frankenweenie”
  • “The Pirates! Band of Misfits”
  • “Wreck-It Ralph”
  • “Paranorman”
  • “Brave”

Best Foreign Feature:

  • “Amour”
  • “A Royal Affair”
  • “Kon-Tiki”
  • “No”
  • “War Witch”

Best Visual Effects:

  • “Life of Pi”
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
  • “The Avengers”
  • “Prometheus”
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman”

Best Cinematography:

  • “Skyfall”
  • “Anna Karenina”
  • “Django Unchained”
  • “Life of Pi”
  • “Lincoln”

Best Costume Design:

  • “Anna Karenina”
  • “Les Miserables”
  • “Lincoln”
  • “Mirror Mirror”
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman”

Best Documentary Feature:

  • “Searching for Sugar Man”
  • “How to Survive a Plague”
  • “The Gatekeepers”
  • “5 Broken Cameras”
  • “The Invisible War”

Best Documentary Short:

  • “Open Heart”
  • “Inocente”
  • “Redemption”
  • “Kings Point”
  • “Mondays at Racine”
  • “Snow White and the Huntsman”

Best Film Editing:

  • “Lincoln”
  • “Silver Linings Playbook”
  • “Life of Pi”
  • “Argo”
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

  • “Hitchcock”
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
  • “Les Miserables”

Best Music (Original Score):

  • “Anna Karenina”
  • “Argo”
  • “Life of Pi”
  • “Lincoln”
  • “Skyfall”

Best Music (Original Song):

  • “Before My Time” from “Chasing Ice”
  • “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from “Ted”
  • “Pi’s Lullaby” from “Life of Pi”
  • “Skyfall” from “Skyfall”
  • “Suddenly” from “Les Misérables”

Best Production Design:

  • “Anna Karenina”
  • “The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey”
  • “Les Misérables”
  • “Life of Pi”
  • “Lincoln”

Best Short Film, Animated:

 

  • “Adam and Dog”
  • “Fresh Guacamole”
  • “Head over Heels”
  • “Maggie Simpson in ‘The Longest Daycare’”
  • “Paperman”

Best Short Film, Live Action:

  • “Asad”
  • “Buzkashi Boys”
  • “Curfew”
  • “Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)”
  • “Henry”

Best Sound Editing:

  • “Argo”
  • “Django Unchained”
  • “Life of Pi”
  • “Skyfall”
  • “Zero Dark Thirty”

Best Sound Mixing:

  • “Argo”
  • “Les Misérables”
  • “Life of Pi”
  • “Lincoln”
  • “Skyfall”